School: Riverstown 2

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Áine Ní Pheadair

1. Colonel Cooper was the local landlord. As long as the people paid their rents they were not evicted, if the lanlords were paid the rents they were easy towards the tenants.
    There was to be an eviction in Rusheen near Riverstown. Mr. Henry Bright was the landlords and Michael Jinks was a labouring man with him, and he was evicted. When he was put out the men gathered and built a house in the fog for him and his wife and family. He lived in the fog for some time until he got another house. Colonel Cooper built a lot of houses and gave him one of them in which he lived until he died.
    Another eviction took place in Ballysumaghan where Mr. Griffith was the landlord. A man called Mr. Mulluaney was to be evicted but the night beforehand the neighbouring
    Myrtle Mddleton
    Carrownspurraun, Co. Sligo