Scoil: Árd Caorthainn (uimhir rolla 15217)

Ard Caorthainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts are fairly numerous in this country There is one in nearly every district The nearest fort to my home is in the half-quarter. If anyone stands on this fort he can see another facing him which is in Clin-Án. Forts are generally on high land, but their history is not very well known.
    Some people think that they were used for defence purposes, in ancient wars. It is thought that it is not right to till the land that surrounds the fort because it is said that fairies have that place for their own amusement. Something serious will happen if a bush or shrub
    Chris Taheny