Scoil: Sooey (uimhir rolla 6249)

Súmhaí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Hóráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was not able to climb the hill The blue belt gave the boy great power, and he took the old woman on his back and took her to the top of it. They saw a blue light in front of them, and said they would go to it.
    When they reached the house in which the blue light was, they lifted the latch and went int. Inside was an old King. The asked for food, and shelter, and the old King gave them both. After they had eaten the food the old king said there was only one bed and a cradle to sleep in. So, the king said that the boy could sleep in the cradle, and that himself and the old woman would sleep in the bed.
    That night they said they would get married, and they were planning how they would kill the boy. The next day the three of them went to a quarry where there were big rocks. The King told the boy to go down under neath, and he threw a rock
    AT0590: The Prince and the Arm Bands
    James Mc Goldrick