Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was at one time three children named little one eye, little two eye, little three eye. Their mother was dead but they were living with their stepmother. The stepmother hated little two eye and made her do all teh hard work. Every morning and evening she had to milk a goat and got nothing to eat but the crumbs the others left after them on their plates. One morning as she was siting under the goat her mother appeared to her and told her not to eat inside but when she would come in sight of the sight of the goat to run and whisper "Bleat goat bleat table rise" and all sorts of food everything she wanted.
    But when the stepmother saw the girl getting so big and strong she sent little eye out with her to see what was she doing but when they reached the goat little two eye said you look very tired I would like if you slept
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes