Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

An Gleann, Co. Shligigh
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They are very plentiful nowadays. The names of some of them are the Robin, Black-bird, Thrush, Wren, Swallow, Pigeon, Blue-Bunten, Sparrow, Stare, Starling, Gold, -Fench, hennit, Mag, Curfew, hap-wing, Cuckoo, Seagull, Yellow, Hammer, Canary, Barrot, Corncrake, Bat Hawk, hark Wood-Cock, and Moorhen. The water birds are the Wild duck, Wild goose, Swan, Wiggen, Water Hen.
    The swallow and the cuckoo are the only birds that leave this country. The water birds live on the water all the year around. They make their nests on the water and near their young. All the rest of the bird build their nests near their young and in bushes, hedges, ditches, moss, banks, holes, houses, thatch, and in walls. They build their nests with hair, moss, sticks and hay
    Maureen Conlon
    Dún gCaolach, Co. Shligigh