Scoil: Camphill (B.) (uimhir rolla 1347)

An Tuairín, Co. Shligigh
Michael Harte

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have no churn at home, but some of neighbours have them. The kind of churn I have seen is a one about four feet in height and about a half wide. There are various parts in the churn, such as :- The lid, the dash, the joggler and the churn itself. The churning is usually made twice in summer and once in winter. If a neighbour or any one comes in during the churning they usually take a "dreas" at the churn becuase it is said if they did not they would bring away the butter. It usually takes about an hour to churn as it is done by hand, and the dash is kept moving up and down. When the dash comes up clean the churning is made. How water is added to warm it. The buttermilk is given to
    Gerald O' Grady
    Cill na Manach, Co. Shligigh