Scoil: Camphill (B.) (uimhir rolla 1347)

An Tuairín, Co. Shligigh
Michael Harte

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow about one Irish acre of potatoes each year, and we prepare the ground in the following way. In the month of February we cart out farm yard manure and spread it on the ground intended for potatoes.
    Early in March we plough the manured ground into four sod ridges, and a little later on we level the overhead part of the ridges with a spade or sometimes we use a small harrow. Towards the end of March the potatoes which for seed are cut into splits and on every one we leave an eye so as the potato will grown. The we stick the splits in the ridge and in rows about twelve or fourteen inches apart. In April the furrows are ploughed deeply
    Albert Mc Donagh
    An Cnoc Beag Thiar, Co. Shligigh