Scoil: Cillín Dubh (uimhir rolla 9691)

An Cillín Dubh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Dear little sister come back." But Sun was running so quickly in the dark that she could not hear what Moon was saying. Still thinking he was angry with her she ran on and on and by daylight she reached the edge of the world. Then she jumped, but the wind picked her up and she was changed into the Sun. He brother followed, sprang off the earth and was changed into the moon. Sun is still running with her golden face turned towards the world, and Moon is still trying to catch her up. On a clear night, when he lights up the earth, you can still see the smuts on his face.
    Annie M. Kilcullen
    Mrs J. Kilcullen