Scoil: Cillín Dubh (uimhir rolla 9691)

An Cillín Dubh, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago there lived two children brother and sister who loved one another dearly. The girl had beautiful golden hair and was called sun. The boy was pale and very fair and he was called Moon. At this time there was neither sun nor moon and the sky was lighted only by stars. Sun and Moon had many friends and their favourite game was hide and seek. In summer Sun loved the game but in winter she dreaded it because the played in the dark house "Oh dear, soon it will be Winter, thought Sun when Autumn came. I shall be silly and fell afraid when we play hide and seek. The days become shorter and shorter. When her friends wanted to play hide and seek in the dark Sun was too proud to refuse but the boys guessed she was afraid. they noises to make
    Annie M. Kilcullen
    Mrs J. Kilcullen