School: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. Long ago when the people were poor they lived very cheaply. They used not to buy anything only what they couldn't possibly make themselves.
    When a young man wanted to build a house, he just had to do it himself. He had to gather stones and draw sand from the sea and leave all where he had to build it. He then drew limestones and burned a kiln of lime. When he had all the walls built, he had to carve his wood himself out of trees for the roof. He then put up scraws and over the scraws he put thatch. The thatch was usually made of rushes and was sewn on with a needle. We have still in our house a needle that was made by a Blacksmith. It is about two feet long and an inch in diameter, it had a big eye on the top and a thick handle on the other end.
    The ropes were made out of horsehair. A few ribs used to be twisted and then a few more were twisted and then those were twisted again and made into one. With these ropes the thatch was sewn.
    They used also to make candles. They got the green rushes and peeled all the bark off except a green stripe on one side, then they dipped it into fat and tied about ten of them together and this gave a splendid light.
    When the old people wanted to make tablecloths and sheets they always made them out of flax.
    Sadie Henry