School: Liath-Mhuine

Liafuine, Co. Shligigh
Bean Mhic Fhionnlaoich

1. Once upon a time there lived in Leánadúin. He was a very poor man and his place was situated near the sea.
    One morning when he got up he went out to the well for a can of water for his tea. To his great surprise he saw a young foal on the shore. He went down to the shore and brought the foal in.
    The foal grew to be a mare and every year she had a foal this continued for seven years and after some time he was a rich man. He sold the seven foals. But one morning a strange thing happened. The man went out to the stable to let out the mare.
    When he was letting her out he hit her with her bridle. As soon as he did, the mare neighed seven times and the seven foals came galloping up to her. They all turned in the direction of the sea and swam out into the water. They were never seen again.
    The man's name was Devaney and his descendants are living there yet. This is said to be a true story and ever since that people say it is not right to hit a horse with the bridle. There is a rock near that place with the image of the horse's head in it.
    Linda Gibson
    Ráth Lao, Co. Shligigh