Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Choluim

to stay for the night, but he would not, and he started to go home to Glencar, where he lived.
    On his way home he met a little black dog, and the dog kept running away before the man, and he took no notice of the dog. After a while the dog turned into a cock of hay, and it was trying to knock the man. He was struggling on home by throwing the salt at the cock of hay and the salt held the ghost back.
    After a while he had all his salt used and the ghost was getting the better of him. At last he began to call aloud for help. After a while his people heard him, and they came to his rescue.
    It is said that the ghost used to attack every person who passed that place until a priest came, and made three rings of holy water around the place where the ghost used to attack the people.
    Á. Ní Chlubháin
    Fearann Tuairín, Co. Chiarraí