Scoil: Killorglin (C.) (uimhir rolla 12833)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Úna Nic Choluim

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As a man was walking along the strand in Glenbeigh he saw a mermaid sitting on a rock combing her hair. He stole over to where she was and seeing a little cap near her he took it, and the mermaid looking around for her cap could not find it. By losing this cap she had also lost her power to return to the sea.
    The man then brought her home and married her. They lived happily together with their children for a long time until one day the man was cleaning the loft in which he kept his fishing tackle he threw down the mermaid's cap. The minute she saw it she grabbed at it and off with her back to the sea.
    Her husband and children were all very lonely after her.
    S. Ní Laoghaire