Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there long ago, and he went to Killarney one night with a cow. When he reached the fair he sold the cow and when he had her sold he went to the public hour, and he got drunk. When he came out near Laune bridge he heard a horse coming after him very quickly. When the horse was passing him out he hit her with a stick, and he thought she went faster. So he went away hom and he untackled the horse, and he left her out in the field. When he came in he went to bed, and a half an hour after that the bed was turned upside down by the black dog.
    Joe O' Sullivan
    Dún Mainchín, Co. Chiarraí