Scoil: Killorglin (B.) (uimhir rolla 12832)

Cill Orglan, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Donnchadha

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago two men went out on a field to break a big stone when they began to break it a witch appeared to them and said, "do not take that stone from that field."...

Long ago two men went out on a field to break a big stone, when they began to break it a witch appeared to them and said "do not take that stone from that field." "Go about your business" said one of the men. It was not long until they came home with two swelled eyes and went to bed. It was not long until the witch appeared to them again and said "If ye may have done what I said, ye would not be like this. I will cure ye now if ye will not go near the stone again." After a week one cow got killed, and they never went near the stone again.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a woman and a girl there long ago one day while she was working around the house the girl went down to a stream of water...

There was a woman and a girl there long ago one day while she was working around the house the girl went down to a stream of water. She ran after the stream, until she came to a river. There she met fairies, and they told her, "If she would walk half the river out she would get a crock of gold. She went out, and when she came the fairies said "dig three feet under the ground and you will get it". She dug three feet under the ground as they told her, and she got it. Then when she was going home she put the crock of gold in hide. She went in home, and when she got up in the morning before she went to school. She stole out and went to see is the gold there her sister ran after her and she saw her at the gold and she made her show it, and all that
    Cormac Ó Conchubhair
    Máire Ní Conchubhair