Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thatched houses were generally built in olden times. The thatch they used was straw and rushes. In some houses there were no rooms: the beds were placed near the wall in the kitchen and in houses where a room was attached to, the beds were placed in the room.
    The horse used to be tied at the end of the house and a manger was made to hold the hay for him. No person now remembers the fire to be placed at any other part of the house except the gable end. the chimney was usually made of clay and wattles and sometimes it was made of timber and thatched with straw.
    Long ago it was a very unusual thing to have glass in the windows but always a hole was made and was closed at night with timber shutters. The floors were generally made of clay but sometimes they were paved and sometimes made of flags.
    Half doors were very common in the district in former times but now they are gone out of fashion. Turf
        1. foirgnimh
    Pat Leen