Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weather changes from time to time and when bad weather is expected we can know it by certain signs in the sky.
    When a storm is approaching the sun appears to go down pale when setting and rain may be expected when a rainbow spans the sky or when a circle or halo appears round the moon.
    If the wind blows from the West it is a sign of rain, and if it blows from the North snow may be expected. The West wind brings most rain to our district.
    Old people state that if a bird called the Crane flies to the West we can expect rain also if the swallows fly low and seabirds such as seagulls fly inland we can expect a storm.
    People also say that we can expect a storm when Co. Clare and Tralee mountains appear near, also when soot falls from chimney or when a blue light is seen in the fire.
    Not far from where I live is a place called "Pollaglogar"
    Pat Leen