School: Kilmacteige (B.) (roll number 15500)

Cill Mhic Thaidhg, Co. Shligigh
Mícheál Ó Cuirnín

1. (continued from previous page)
    he told them he was trying to see the grass grow, and that he played on a flute to make everything dance. The boy told him to sit into the ship and that he might be of some use later. He did as he was told and they went off again. They did not stop again until they reached the king's castle. On entering the king's castle they saw a big crowd of men and and women dancing. The man that had the flute began to play, all the people began to dance better. When the king's daughter saw the boy with the ship she said she would marry him. So they got married and the feast lasted seven days.
    Collected from John Fleming,
    Kilmactigue, aged 50