Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Local Story
    There is a local story told about the old fair of Banada. Long ago there used to be great fairs in Banada. There used to be six fairs in it in the year. The fairs used to be on 6th of January, Whit Monday, the 29th of June, the 28th of July, the 27th of August, and the 28th of October. The people used to sell all kinds of animals at the fair It used to be the best fair in Ireland for horses. Jobbers used to come to the fair from the North. They used to pay custom at the fair of Banada. The fair of Banada came to an end. At the fair two men began to fight. A priest came along. he tried to separate them. One of them gave the priest a blow. One man killed the other with a stick. The priest cursed the man and the fair of Banada.
    Seán Ó hÉanacháin