Scoil: Banada (B.) (uimhir rolla 14304)

Beannada, Co. Shligigh
Sr. Mac Dhuarcáin

1. Weather Lore
    Most of the animals give us signs of the weather. The sun gives us a sign. When the sun is pole when it is going down it is a sign of rain. When there is a ring around the moon the moon it is a sign of rain also. If the wind is blowing strong it is a sign of rain. When it is going to rain the birds begin to dive in the air. When there is going to be storm the cattle go under bushes. The cat begins to scrape when it is going to rain. If you see a dog eating grass the weather will be bad. When the far-away hills look near it is a sign of rain. it is a bad sign to see insects on the road. When the smoke goes up very straight it is a sign of good weather. Martin Higgins
    Cloongoonagh
    Tourlestrane