Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

1. District - Lohercurry - Townlands, Cloonacool, Corsallagh, Carrane, Carrantober, Co. Sligo.
    Flax to Linen - Flax was a yearly crop grown for the home manufacture of linen.
    When ripe it was pulled from the roots and placed in a bog-hole to decay or steep for three weeks, to soften the fibre of the stalk. Then it has stooked to dry and afterwards dried thoroughly over a big fire on a frame called a flake. It was next belted with heavy wooden beetles to loosen the outer tough fibre.
    Next came the scutching. Strand of the beetled Stalks were placed on a scutching-board, which stood upright and was held in position with a foot board firmly placed. The stalks were beaten with a scutching handle, (a light stick which could be purchased in the Town) all the 'youngsters' of a town land came to the scutching and gave a hand. This was called a "camp" and a dance
    Mrs Mary Small
    An Corrán, Co. Shligigh