Scoil: Ceathrú na Leac (uimhir rolla 12273)

Ceathrú na Leice, Co. Shligigh
Máire, Bean Uí Bhig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago - up to 40 years ago, - coffins were carried to the grave, as roads were bad and few. At any place where a coffin was rested there was a "stray," which meant that if a person walked on the spot at night, no matter how bright the moon was, he would be set astray, and try as he would, he roamed over the same ground until at last he had to sit down in despair. Stranger still, even though there were another person in company with the person that was set astray, he or she, could never persuade the strayer to go and keep with them on the right path.
    Paddy Dunne was set astray in this way in a field of his own called still the Big Field. His wife was with him but had to keep by his side until at last she persuaded him to sit down. After a while they saw a light near them and shouted and were heard by the people with the light - the people of the house which they had hours ago left. The wife all this time knew where she was but could not persuade her husband to go on the right path.
    Mrs Mary Small
    An Corrán, Co. Shligigh