Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Another Raid by the Coolcarneys.
    Acting on the information of Páidín McNult, the Coolcarney men arrived in Connaghally another night to raid a house in at present occupied by Mrs. Shannon.
    To get to it by a shortcut they called into Keogh's house Compcuill.
    The present John Keogh's father, John, now over 70 years, was then a young boy and him they compelled to guide them. His mother was lying in a bed in the kitchen and listened while they talked to her son. She heard them say that they meant to raid Lardner's Compcuill, for fire arms after they had raided the first house.
    Lardner was a strong stern old fighter. When the raiders had left with her son, old Mrs. Keogh crept out of bed, hurried inside a fence to Lardner's to warn him of the raid.
    Lardner prepared his house for a siege and he and his wife decided to defend themselves and their house against the raiders - to the last. In the meantime young Keogh led the
      1. daoine