Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from Fenton's house there lived a poor farmer, named MArtin Connolly. In springtime his supply of hay had run out and Mr. Longheed, Fenton's successor in the Big House, was the only man in the district who had an abundance of hay.
    The farmer came to Longheed and asked him for a load of hay for his cow.
    He gave him the load which he carried on his back. He was proceeding towards his home and was crossing the Horse Field when the load was pulled off his back. He looked round and recognised, from descriptions he had heard, Old Fenton standing by the hay.
    "Damn it," says Martin, "if I let he hay go my cow will starve." and then struggled with Fenton for possession of the load. Martin succeeded in getting the load on his back again and made off. Fenton followed and pulled off load a second time. Again there was a battle for possession and Martin again won. He was not interfered with again till he reached the boundary of the farm beside the present Catholic Church. Here again Fenton pulled the load off his back. While they were struggling for possession, the cock crew and Martin said "Now I defy him to take it off me. Ill have it in spite of him". The ghost disappeared and Martin went home with his load.