Scoil: Cluainín Mór (uimhir rolla 1682)

An Cúige, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are held in Dromore and Easkey, and the nearest fair to this district is the one held in Easkey. In Dromore the fairs are always held in a special fair green, but in Easkey the fair is held on the street. Jobbers go from house to house buying cattle, and they also transact business at the crossroads. When an animal is brought, a bit of mud is put on him, so as to know him from any other animal.
    When an animal is sold luck money is given to the person who buys him, and when a person buys an animal he gives money at the custom gap. If a person has a rope on a calf's neck when he sells him, he gives the rope also for luck. Always when a person buys bonhams at the fair he throws some of the hay out of the cart into the pighouse for luck.
        1. trádáil