Scoil: Cluainín Mór (uimhir rolla 1682)

An Cúige, Co. Shligigh
Múinteoirí:
Ss. Ó Murchú Seán Ó Murchú

This is the way a person takes the
    foul-mouth. Blisters come on the tongue and and the roof of the mouth, and sometimes the child would not be able to eat anything. A child born after his fathers death is supposed to have the cure of the foul-mouth, and this is how the cure is made. A person who suffers from this disease, goes to the person who has the cure of the foul-mouth, and he blow his breath into the suffering persons mouth three times. He does this on two Mondays and one Thursday, or on two Thursdays and one Monday, and at the end of that time the persons mouth is better.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Kelly