Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw a funeral. The likes of this funeral was not seen before.The coffin was in a covered ? and no one driving it. Other cars followed and no people were seen in them. They went inside the fence of the road and when it was passing they said a prayer for the dead. When they came out again they saw nothing. They came on until they met a house in which they saw a light and they knocked at the door and a man came out. He asked them what did they want, and they told him what happened. They stayed there till morning and then they came on home. When they arrived home they told the story but they were only laughed at,but they always said that their story was true.
    Caitlín Nic Ealgóis
    Edmond Mc Elligott