Scoil: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine people were very poor and dying for the want of something to eat, and they had nothing to do but to steal. One man had a pit of potatoes and he found that some of the potatoes had been stolen night after night. He made up his mind to go and watch at the pit and he took a pike with him.
    As he approached the pit he saw a man at the mouth of it. He tried to strike the man but he was too far away from him. The man did not stir although he was running his best around the pit as it were. This kept all along until they came to a ditch. The man jumped up on it and if he did, the man with a pike made a grab at him.
    The man jumped across the ditch and if he did the other man jumped after him and found that he had disappeared. (It was then he thought that it was his father who had been dead he was following).