Scoil: Cappa (uimhir rolla 12462/3)

An Cheapach, Co. Chiarraí
T.F. Sheehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I grow about one fourth of an acre of potatoes yearly. The ground is ploughed early in Spring and then harrowed and made into drills after which the manure is carted out and spread in the furrows. The potato seed is then put down by hand and the drills closed by a double-board plough. Some years ago potatoes were planted in ridges by means of spades and men but this method was very slow and spades are little use now. In those days spades were made by smiths but they are now turned out by machinery and much cheaper than formerly. The potato seed is chosen for planting and then cut so that one potato will make two or more seed. It is customary in some districts that neighbouring Farmers help one another at seeding time and in this way the work is got over quickly. When the plants are a few inches high the drills are cleaned by the hand and the furrows scuffled and fresh earth ploughed up to the young stalks. The crop is dug out about the month of October, most Farmers doing so with a potato digger, others plough them out and in some cases they are dug with spades. They are then picked by hand and drawn to the Farm