Scoil: Cappa (uimhir rolla 12462/3)

An Cheapach, Co. Chiarraí
T.F. Sheehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We play several games to amuse ourselves during play time at School and in the evening at home. Boys play different games to girls, they play football and hurling. In Spring we play Blind man's-Buff, Hide and go seek and Tips. In Summer when the days are long we go picking flowers, put up a swing and go skipping. In Autumn we pick blackberries, nuts and fruit of all kinds and make jam out of them. Winter is the best time for indoor games. The long winter nights we play fireside games namely draughts, playing cards and telling stories. In the winter days we go setting bird traps for birds, skating, and making snow men.