Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in our farm. According to the amount of potatoes the farmer sets, it may be a quarter acre of ground by the poor people, and may be an acre or two by the farmers.
    The farmer prepares the ground in Spring, and then he sets the potatoes.
    In olden times it was wooden ploughs the people used. These ploughs were made of timber, with timber handles and a timber frame. The cutter was made of iron, and an iron sock, and board.
    The potatoes are generally sown by the farmers in drills, and the cottiers or small farmers go more in the ridge system.
    The people help one another in the sowing of the potatoes, and in spreading them, and in drawing out the manure.
    In Summer they grub, and stone them to make them fine.
    Michael Mc Elligott