Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Whenever the Earls expected an attack or invasion in Elizabethan + Cromwellian times they hid their gold + treasure in the bottom of Casks which they then filled up with tallow. The Casks were then passed over as unimportant + when quietness reigned again the Earls knew where to find their treasures.
  2. In Gurthenare also in the farm of Mr. Quillet there are still to be seen the remains of a monastery called Kilcara, built by St. Carthage. One of the monks (Franciscans) belonging to that monastery was murdered by Cromwell's soldiers + tradition has it that he was buried in "Mickey's Field" in the farm of Wm. Dowling of Kiltomey bounding Gurthenare + Kilcara. A pile of stones was raised over the grave + up to forty years ago everyone, old + young, threw a stone on the pile when passing so strong was the tradition then. Three people, two of whom are still living heard stones rattling there late one night as they were going home from a friend's
    Michael O' Connell
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)