Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the town had a pig and it was the custom that every householded should give the pig a free dinner in his turn. It happened that the pig came to the coopers house for her dinner one day. Jack said to the cooper, "you have a fine pig". "Hes not mine" said the cooper he is belonging to the Mayor of the town. "He is ours now" said Jack, getting the hatchet and killing the pig. The mayor of the town will put us to jail for killing his pig. The mayor of the town missed the pig and send out a soldier who should get a free meal every day, and the soldier would know the taste of the Mayor's pig. The soldier went in to the coopers house one day and asked for his dinner. Jack said to him, I will give you a good feed of the Mayor's pig. When the soldier had finished his dinner Jack hit him a stroke of a hatchet and killed him. Jack said to the cooper. "Get ready we must bury the soldier.
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    Tim Horgan