Scoil: Lisselton (B.) (uimhir rolla 10535)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Brún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king there in olden times and he had three sons. The youngest sons name was Jack. The king got very sick one day. So he called his three sons to his bed side. he told them they should go and fetch him an apple from the garden of Naples. The next day the three sons prepared for the road. They took with them some bread in a small bag. They went together until they came to three cross roads. They made a bargain there, that they should be back at the same cross roads within a year and a day if they were living. The three sons started the journey. When night came Jack the youngest son saw a light at a distance and made for it. There was only a very old man in the house before him. He told Jack to sit down on the chair and have something to eat. The old man asked what was he looking for. He told him he was looking for an apple that grew in the garden of Naples, that nothing else would cure his father the king. "Well my boy, " said the old man. "I never heard of such a garden. But
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    Tim Horgan