Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

1. Graveyards
    In this district there is only one graveyard and it is called Cill Eithne and is situated in the townland of Cill Eithne. It got its name from Saint Eithne who lived there long ago. This graveyard is circular in shape and no bushes grow in it. Shrubs is all that grow in it and it slopes to the east. There is no church or ruin of one in it. The oldest tombs in it are dated 1809, 1825, 1828, 1834. Most of the croses are made of cement, marble or cut stone and are of celtic design. There are a four Iron and wooden ones in it. In this district there is no sign of any old graveyard but about a quarter of a mile to the west of the present one thirty graves were found. The graves were lined with flags and the skeletons were in them. A land steward that was here when they were found sent two skulls to Dublin to find how long they were there. He got an answer back and it said that they were there a hundred and thirty years. Over forthy years ago he sent them away. His name was Robert Moran. This was told to me by my father Michael Griffin.
    John Carroll
    Dairy Lodge