Scoil: Baile an Bhunánaigh (B.) (uimhir rolla 16851)

Baile an Bhuinneánaigh, Co. Chiarraí
P. Ó Hailin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago in Ahafona a man named Costello grandfather of James Costello ex postman of Ballybunion had a salt pan. From Rock salt which he used to get from Limerick he used to make the salt.
    Vincent Leahy
    Fireann
  2. A Treasure is supposed to be hidden in the premises of Johnny Nolan who lives in Ballyline. A group of men were on their way to a church, and they were suddenly startled by a loud cackle of a gander about twenty yards in, in the field from the road ditch. The men paused for a moment and again they heard the gander cackle louder than the first time. They decided to kill the gander and take him to some neighbours' house and cook him. They hurdled