Scoil: Rahavanaig

Ráth Bheannaigh, Co. Chiarraí
Máire de Stac

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day, a woman was going into the town with a pail of milk on her head to sell. She said that when she would sell it she would buy a hen and the hen would lay eggs and she would catch them. When they would be hatched she would have chickens and when she would sell the chickens she would buy a pig. When the pig would be fit to sell she would sell it and buy a coat and a hat and she would be very proud and she would have her head in the air and she would look at nobody. With that she shook her head and the bucket fell off and spilled the pail of milk around the road.
    Do not count your chickens before they are hatched.
    Eibhlín Ní Scannláin