School: Cluain (C.) (roll number 15443)

An Chluain, Co. Liatroma
Bean Uí Sholamháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and said that never would a family of that name live in the Cloone Parish for over twelve months. Strange to say this curse has been fulfilled becuase a family of that name has never lived in the parish during all these centuries.
    In this monastery there lived a monk whose name was Freoch. He was unlce to St. Bearach who was born in the townland of Gortnalogher about two miles from Cloone. The night St. Bearach was born Freoch saw a strange light in the western sky over his sister's house. Later he heard that his sister had given birth to a young child named Finntan, because this was his father's name but Freoch which means "far reaching or direct in aim."
    His uncle then foretold the greatness of the child and he said he would keep the child under his care. Freoch adopted Bearach until he reached the age of ten years. Then he was sent to a monk named Dagens in the county Louth. Under the guidance of this holy man Bearach
        1. naoimh
    Mary Reynolds