Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man living near my home and he stole a pound from his mother and went to England and he working at a building named Haywood. He worked on there for about a month till one evening himself and a couple of companions went to a dance. Mike which was the fellows name was very shy and sat by the wall so this nice lady came and asked him to dance and he was ashamed to say he woulden so he went out to dance.
    When that turn was over he retired to place again, but he was not long there till the same girl came and perched on his knee. After a few turns more she insisted on him to go with her for a walk. She brought him to a house, which was surrounded by many pailigns and dressed hedges and concrete walls, then she brought him to a sitting room where she gave him a hearty supper to eat and lots of whiskey to drink.
    After some conversation there came a knock to the door. The lady got frightened knowing it was her husband so she locked him in a press that was in the room. Her husband came in and declared that he saw the man going in to the house
    Annie Wynne
    Corr an Tairbh Theas, Co. Liatroma