Scoil: Eslin (uimhir rolla 10026)

Droichead na hEislinne, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Marriages take place most frequently between lent and advent. Shrove is the Tuesday before Ash Wednesday. May is taught an unlucky month for marriage as an old tradition handed from father to son saying "Marry in May, you will rude the day."
    There are no matches made in our district. Money is given as dowry or a fortune. Stock is never given and things are never given. Things are never promised that are not given.
    During the Penal Laws people were allowed to get married in their own houses. The wedding feast is generally held at the Brides house or at the hotel.
    About a hundred years ago there was an old marriage in Gowal. Straw boys visits the house this is an old saying bring in the banbeggars and treat them water or milk if nothing else.
    Margaret K. Wynne
    Droim Rathúil Theas, Co. Liatroma