Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of a Halloweve night people used to have a great feed mostly farmers. They used to have some of all the winter store. They used to have boxty and potatoe-bread, and boiled boxty and pancakes. The people used to have food that night that they never had before for a long time.
    The children play tricks. They hang an apple out of the ceiling and whoever got it on their mouth could keep it. They duck and get cabbage stumps and peg the doors. They get a knife and a bundle of sticks and run around the stack of corn three times and they would see the devil.
    Kevin Mac Namara
    Dromad, Co. Liatroma