School: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

Easter Monday
    On Easter Monday the people of the towns have picnics in the country on account of it being a bank holiday.
    Whit Sunday
    People are warned not to go near water on that day on account of water forbidden on that day.
    Whit Monday
    All the towns people dress in white going to the picnics on that day.
  2. Once upon a time a man lived in the Parish of Annaduff. The was going to a fair in Longford. He was to go at six oclock in the morning but the clock stopped and when he arose off he went thinking he would be late. The had a horse and card with him and when he was above Rooskey he caught up to an old woman and took her up on the seat beside him. She was a queer looking old lassie and when he was coming to the border of Longford he looked back and saw a min coming on horsback after them. When he came up to the cart he said to the woman get down bad spirit