Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the robin did any man pass by the robin said "no" and the wren said there did and the jews found Our Lord and crusified him.
    The dove is connected with Our Lord and Saint John the Baptist when Our Lord is Baptised. The dove is connected also with Saint Columba. The crow says "where where". The birds say "Cár annso"
    Patrick Faughnan,
    Clooncliva,
    Dromod,
    Co. Leitrim.
    Age 45 years
    The people say that when the thrush is singing outside the farmer's house on a Spring morning, he is calling out the farmer and he says "Farmer, get up and turn the sod, that I may get a worm". The blackbird says "Tar annseo" when he sees another blackbirds.
    Patrick Faughnan
    Cluain Cloimhe, Co. Liatroma