Scoil: Cluain Tuirc (B.)

Cluain Torc, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Conchobhair

The birds that migrate are, the swallow and the cuckoo.
    A mag-pie and crow build their nests in a high tree. Both the corn-crake and lark make nests in meadows. The swallow makes her nest in unusual places as in an eave of a house or in a turf bank. A pigeons nest is found in an ivy tree. In the bog a curlew usually builds her nest. A blackbird, a robin or a thrush build nests in hedges or ditches.
    Boys who rob nests are sometimes put to bed and told that God will not be their friend.
    The weather can be judged by birds. When a swallow, sea-gull or crow fly low it is a sign of wet weather. Old people say that when a number of swans cross a chimney, a person will dies in that house. It is also said that if you touch the eggs, the mother will not hatch them.
    When Our Lord was on the cross the robins came to him and wiped away the blood with their breasts. This is said to be how robins got red-breasts.
    The dove is connected with St. John, Our Lord and Columba.
    James Owens