Scoil: Ceathrú (Carton) (uimhir rolla 15339)

An Cartún, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and says "if this house is in the way take down these sticks" and if they are down in the morning he will not build there. If a person had a purse made out of weasel's skin it is belied he would always have money to put in it.
    If sparks hop out of the fire to a person it is said that they are getting money. People believed that one mag is the sign of sorrow, two for joy, three for a wedding, four for a boy, five for silver, six or gold, seven for a secret that should not be told.
    It is believed if a person goes to a well with the trace of milk on the gallon that the fish will take the butter off the the, milk
    It is also believed that, if you give away milk on May morning the butter will be taken. People believe that it is not right to throw out ashes or water on Ma day because if it is done bad luck will come to the house. If an ass had two foals it is the sign of
    Agnes Mc Loughlin
    An Scardán, Co. Liatroma