Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (uimhir rolla 13770)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

Luke and John, God bless the bed that I lie on. If any danger comes over me, Oh, Blessed Virgin waken me, If any danger comes over me Oh Blessed Virgin strengthen me.
    2. Oh most pure Heart of Jesus and Immaculate heart of Mary obtain for us purity and sanctity of soul and body. Agonizing Heart of Jesus have pity on the dying and Oh, Eternal Father we offer Thee the precious Body and blood of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ in acknowledgement of all Thou hast done and suffered for us on the cross and in full satisfaction for all our sins and the wants of Thy Holy Church.
    3. Merciful Jesus have mercy on me, my soul and my body. I resign unto Thee in honour of Thy five bleeding wounds I have nailed to a tree. Oh most merciful Jesus have mercy on me.
    4. Heart of Jesus I adore Thee, Heart of Mary I implore Thee. Heart of Joseph most true and just, and in these three Hearts I place my trust.
    5. May the most sweet Heart of Jesus and the Immaculate Heart of Mary be known praised and glorified, and honoured for ever and ever. Amen.
    6. Into Thy hands oh Lord I commend my spirit, Lord Jesus receive my soul.
    Nóirin Ní Cheannaig