Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire (Scoil Naomh Seosaimh) (uimhir rolla 13770)

Maothail, Co. Liatroma
Eibhlín Ní Sheabhlaigh

1. (gan teideal)

From early in the last Century until the early years of the present Century there lived in Spring - field Mohill...

From early in the last Century until the early years of the present Century there lived in Spring field Mohill an old linen weaver named Pat Breaden. He was the last of his trade in this part of the country.
    He was also a great Connoisseur and could relate St. Colmcille's Prophecies. In addition he could relate about the Irish Rising of 1798 and how the English Forces marched over Mullaghrace hill on towards Ballinamuck.
    Old Breaden had a clear recollection of the Famine in Ireland in 1846-47 and could give a good account of the sad scenes that accured locally in connection with deaths and burials. He also remembered when the Work house was built in Mohill in 1861. It was then the old Town clock in the Mohill Church Tower was erected and in
    Cáit Ní Gallcobair
    Cáit Ní Gallcobair