Scoil: Fearnaght (uimhir rolla 2415)

Fiodh Fharnochta, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Thornton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many old schools long ago about where I live. About a mile from where I live there was an old school. It was in Drumbad and the master that taught in it was named Flynn. The children used to sit on turf and the master used to get a penny a day as payment. There is a school near where I live but as present it is a dance hall. It is about ninty-five years built. The first man that taught in it was Master Crotty. He only taught for a short time and then Master Thompson took his place. This school was built by Lord Leitrim who used to have tailors making clothes for the boys and girls as prizes for attendance. One of the tailors lived in Anskirt and his name was Paddy Woods.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mabel Booth