Scoil: Fearnaght (uimhir rolla 2415)

Fiodh Fharnochta, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Thornton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Leitrim made the new road from Anskirt to Gortletteragh Chapel. He made it when he was building a portion to the Lough Rynn castle. He wanted to have a short cut to draw stones to the Castle. Paddy Woods, his tailor and he were talking one day and Lord Leitrim said "that will be a mile of a short cut to draw the stones". "I beg your pardon my Lord" said the tailor, "it will be two miles of a short cut." "It will not," said Lord Leitrim. "It will," said the tailor. "It will be a mile to and a mile back." Lord Leitrim gave him a lot of money for being so clever.
    Lily Lloyd
    Achadh Mór, Co. Liatroma