Scoil: Fearnaght (uimhir rolla 2415)

Fiodh Fharnochta, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Thornton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is customary for people to gather May flowers on May eve and put them on the manure heap or in front of the door of the house, so that good luck may follow the people of the house during the year.
    On Easter Sunday morning people eat a great many eggs, and children generally have a feast consisting of tea and eggs on Easter Monday. This is a pagan custom.
    If a person comes into the house of another who is churning, he is supposed to give a hand with the churning or else the butter will not come on the milk.
    It is supposed to be lucky to tie a piece of red on the tail of an animal so that it may not be over-looked.
    It is thought unlucky to meet a red-haired woman first when going on a journey.
    Anyone who holds a tool on his shoulder in a house is supposed never to grow any bigger.